DRINK RESPONSIBLY. TO VISIT THIS SITE YOU MUST CONFIRM THAT YOU ARE OF LEGAL AGE TO PURCHASE ALCOHOL IN YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. CLICK TO CONFIRM.

+ Français

BOIRE AVEC MODÉRATION. POUR VISITER CE SITE, VOUS CONFIRMEZ AVOIR L’ÂGE LÉGAL POUR ACHETER DE L’ALCOOL DANS VOTRE PAYS DE RÉSIDENCE. EN UTILISANT CE SITE WEB, VOUS CONSENTEZ À NOTRE UTILISATION DE COOKIES. CLIQUEZ POUR CONFIRMER.

+ 中文(簡体)

理性饮酒。继续浏览此网站,您必须确认您已达到居住国家的法定饮酒年龄。请浏览此网站,将代表您同意我们的cookies政策。请按此确定:

+ 中文(繁體)

理性飲酒。要繼續瀏覽此網站,您必須確認您已達到居住國家的法定飲酒年齡。瀏覽此網站,將代表您同意我們的cookies政策。請按此確定:

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Ardgowan Distillery (“we”). This notice explains how and why we may store information about you, and the choices you can make about the way your information is used by this site.

Information that we collect

We collect and process the following information which you have chosen to provide to us

Types of personal information Description
Personal identifying information Your first name and last name.
Technical information Information sent to us as a result of connecting to our website, including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Financial information Your bank account and payment card details
Transaction information Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
Contact information Your billing and delivery addresses including postcode, your contact email and telephone numbers
Usage information Information about how you use our website, products and services
Marketing and Communications information Information about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic information for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal data in law as this information will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal information, which will be used in accordance with our privacy statement.

We do not collect any Special Categories of personal information about you. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data), Nor do we collect any information about any criminal convictions or offences.

How we use your personal information

The table below explains how we use your personal information and the reasons that we rely on in doing so.  Where these reasons include legitimate interests, we explain what these legitimate interests are.


What we use your information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests

To deliver our services

To make and manage customer payments

To manage fees, charges and interest due on customer accounts

To collect and recover money that is owed to us

Contractual performance

Legitimate interests

Legal obligations

Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Complying with regulations that apply to us

To manage our relationship with you which may include asking you to leave a review of take a survey or notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy statement.

Contractual performance

Legal obligations

Legitimate interests

Keeping our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

Contractual performance

Legitimate interests.

Being able to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and to grow our business.

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising that we serve to you

Legitimate interests

To study how customers use our products/services to develop them, to grow our business and to improve our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Legitimate interests

Defining types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance and audit

Legitimate interests

Legal obligations

Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties

Complying with regulations that apply to us

To exercise our rights set out in contracts and agreements

Contractual performance

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Legitimate interests

Developing our products/services and to be able to grow our business

Where we collect your personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from the following sources:

Data you give to us e.g. by filling in registration forms on our site, including where you have subscribed to our mailing list or upon entry into any competitions that we may run on this site or if you contact us directly, for example, regarding job vacancies.

Technical Data e.g. your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Data we collect when you use our services: e.g. Payment and transaction information, identity and contact information, etc.

Who we share your information with

We may share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Shopify Inc. and its affiliates, including Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc., Shopify (USA) Inc. Shopify Commerce Singapore Pte. Ltd., and Shopify International Limited (collectively, “Shopify”) for payment processing purposes.

  • Delivery services associated with postage and despatch of goods.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

We share your personal information with Shopify. As Shopify are based in both Canada and the US, this will involve transferring your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. Please be aware that Canada is included within this list of countries that provide an adequate level of protection.

  • Where we use providers based in the US (such as Shopify), we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

To find out more information about how Shopify process your personal information, please see their privacy policy www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Information Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Marketing

We aim to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We will get your express opt-in consent before directly sending you marketing communications or before sharing your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as a result of a product purchase or any other transactions with us.

If you choose not to give your personal information

If you choose not to give your personal information it may prevent us from being able to provide our services to you.

How long we keep your personal information

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy statement, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other applicable requirements.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted or removed please contact us at whisky@ardgowandistillery.com or in writing at the address below.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Using our website

We collect and process the following information from our website:

  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

  • IP addresses – we will automatically receive your IP address when you visit the site; and

  • cookies – we will use cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy unless you configure your browser not to accept them. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Where this website contains links to other sites, Ardgowan Distillery is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party. By clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Laws in relation to the way we process your personal data, namely:

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below

  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below

  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or pursuant to the legitimate interests of us or a third party then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Portabilityif we process personal information that you provide to us on the basis of consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, and in either case that processing is carried out by automated means, then you have the right to have that personal information transmitted to you in a machine readable format. Where technically feasible, you also have the right to have that personal information transmitted directly to another controller.

Automated processing – if we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by contacting us using the details provided below.

This privacy statement was last updated on 2019-09-24.

Contact information and further advice

If you have any questions about this policy or Ardgowan Distillery’s treatment of your personal information, please contact us at whisky@ardgowandistillery.com or write to us at:

Suite G01 Gyleview House

3 Redheughs Rigg

Edinburgh EH12 9DQ

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF